Privacy Policy

Here at Grand Diva we collect and use your personal information primarily for the purposes of: marketing and promotion, internal accounting and auditing, recording proof of purchase, order processing, regulatory reporting and compliance and servicing our relationship with you. We may communicate additional purposes for use and disclosure of personal information at the point of collection.

We may engage other persons or organisations (for example, loyalty program administrators and partners, data analysis specialists, statement and newsletter producers/distributors, data mail houses, data processing organisations, marketing researchers and service providers) to assist us in carrying out the above purposes. Your personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for these purposes and, in providing a service, they may contact you directly. In some circumstances, they may disclose personal information they collected from you to Grand Diva for one or more of the purposes already mentioned.

The nature of the information collected will vary depending on the purpose that the information was collected for. However, the information we usually collect includes name, address, credit card details, phone number, email address etc. This information allows us to provide services to you or otherwise interact with you. If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide the services or interact.

If you provide your email address or mobile telephone number to us, you consent to Grand Diva using your email address to email you and/or your mobile telephone number to SMS you for any of the purposes listed above.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

If we will be using or disclosing your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purposes described above, we will obtain your consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (National Privacy Principles) (‘NPPs’). Grand Diva does not sell personal information to direct marketing organisations for any purposes.

If you do not wish to be contacted by Grand Diva about our products, simply write, email or call us using the contact us information on this site and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name and other relevant details.  There is also an "unsubscribe" option on all marketing emails sent to you.  Simply select this option on the email and follow the prompts, you will automatically be removed from any future marketing emails.

ACCURACY OF AND ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We try to take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is up-to-date, complete and accurate.

At any time, you may request a copy of your personal information held by us by contacting us using the contact information on this website. Most of the personal information we hold/collect from you can be found in your account information and can be changed by using the account maintenance function. If any of your personal information held by us that cannot be changed through account maintenance,  is incomplete or inaccurate, please notify us in writing so that we may update that information. Every reasonable effort will be made to provide or update personal information on request, unless an exemption under the NPPs applies. In these circumstances we will provide written notification as to why your request has not been processed.

DATA SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our premises, systems or physical storage locations. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified, as appropriate.

ONLINE TRANSACTION SECURITY

Grand Diva takes online transaction security seriously. We process online transactions using at least a 128 bit SSL encryption or PAYPAL functionality (if using PAYPAL please refer to the PAYPAL website for security information)

We collect but do not store your credit card details on our databases or servers. You will need to enter those details each time you make a purchase on our website. However, we do maintain records of your transaction history. As mentioned above, we adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to such records.

Grand Diva does not take any responsibility for the security of transactions processed through PAYPAL as this is a completely separate company and none of your financial account information is past from PAYPAL to Grand Diva.  If you have any queries or concerns about using PAYPAL please refer them to PAYPAL itself.

IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address or transaction details. We will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency, such as tax file numbers, to identify your personal information.

Wherever it is lawful and practical, we will give you the option of not identifying yourself when interacting with us.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Where we collect personal information that is also sensitive information, such as health details, we will only do so if the individual has consented or the collection is required or permitted by law, including where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim.

FEEDBACK

If at any time you believe we have not followed our privacy policy, or if you have some query or comment about our privacy policy, please contact us. We will make every reasonable effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version on this website.